Category Archives: Uncategorized

Winter brings on the dry skin

Here in Phoenix, AZ the weather is FINALLY turning into winter weather (who knows how long this will last.) Us”zonies” love this cooler weather- so we say- yet we end up complaining how cold it is when it is actually here haha. Typical if you were born an raised here (guilty)

I noticed this week my son; Asher’s skin has been super dry- it’s also eczema season! Thank god he doesn’t get it too bad and a simple lotion every night lotion clears him right up!

Me, on the other hand, I struggle keeping my face moist. It never fails every year to get dry. Finally, after using SOO many different expensive day and night creams I did some research and with some trial and error I finally found my cure! Hope it can help you too.

——->Vitamin E gel capsules

Yep! Vitamin E! It works wonders!- Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects and repairs your skin. EVEN if you have that “sensitive” skin that is prone to breakouts-it still works! You can get vitamin E caps pretty much anywhere and they are inexpensive.

My routine:
1. Wash face with gentle cleanser or whatever it is you before bed
2. Use your toner, if you don’t have toner it’s no biggie
3. Break open your vitamin E gel cap and put on problem areas. You will wake up with your skin soooo soft- you have my word! Enjoy!

Here are a few other benefits of Vitamin E:
http://www.newsmax.com/FastFeatures/Health-benefits-vitamin-E/2011/02/01/id/369888

Xo~Marisa

20131125-170536.jpg

Christmas Wreath DIY

I recently posted my DIY wreath and I got a lot of crap because I said “reef” I’m pretty good at typos- I was so excited I didn’t even noticed my mistake, whoops! 😉

I also got a lot of message on how I did that in 20 minutes and also how it only cost my about 7 dollars to make.

I originally found two different WREATHS I liked and ended up going with the easiest- even though I may seem crafty I’m not that great at it and I take as many short cuts as I can. Just being honest!

The first wreath I was going to do was a peppermint candy wreath which I got from this site:

http://www.gwynnwassondesigns.com/2010/12/tips-hints-candy-wreath-tutorial.html?m=1

I still wouldn’t mind trying that one but it seems timing consuming. If you do it let me know how that goes! Haha.

So I stuck with:

http://www.sixsistersstuff.com/2011/12/6-dollar-wire-hanger-christmas-ornament.html

Followed every step and I actually did go to the dollar store and loaded up on Christmas ball ornaments-in colors I wanted to use. My suggestion is using a hot glue gun when you’re done so that the balls do stay in place. Also do mix the tiny balls with the big it gave it a fuller look. I also used a pre made ribbon instead of making my own-it was easier and still covered the hanger!

Good luck friends! Who would of thought a wire hanger could come in handy ehhhh 😉

CHEERS!
Xo~Marisa

20131125-130307.jpg

20131125-130326.jpg

Welcome dolls!

Soooo…ive been procrasting on wanting to start a blog for years now.

I finally bit the bullet and said, screw it im doing it even if its not the prettiest of blog- YET. Baby steps, right? 😉

I want to talk ALL things, im a chatter box as it is so why not write it. Im real and tend to be a bit unfiltered with my thoughts, I’m just me! I love learning new things and sharing it with eveyone; whether it be crafts, advice, skin care remides, mom stuff, a little vent sesh here and there or food ideas and tips (healthy and not) Id also like YOUR question on things that I may be able to help you with!

I hope you enjoy my little journey!

Attached is a “contact form” so that you can send me any topics we can discuss!

CHEERS!

xo~Marisa